Membership

The Governing Body of the Church in Wales

President: The Most Reverend John D E Davies

Lay Secretary : Simon J Lloyd, 2 Callaghan Square, Cardiff, CF10 5BT

Clerical Secretary
No appointment at present

1.0    Provincial Ex-Officio Members

1.1   Chairman of the Representative Body:

Mr James Turner

1.2   Deputy Chairman of the Representative Body:

Vacant

2.0   CO-OPTED MEMBERS
2.1   CLERGY

Co-opted until 31 December 2018
The Reverend Janet Fletcher

Co-opted until 31 December 2019
The Reverend Dr Jason S Bray

Co-opted until 31 December 2020

2.2   UNBENEFICED CLERICS

Co-opted until 31 December 2018
The Reverend James A Henley

Co-opted until 31 December 2019
The Reverend Dr Emma L Whittick

Co-opted until 31 December 2020

2.3  CO-OPTED LAY PERSONS

Co-opted until 31 December 2018
His Honour Judge Andrew Keyser QC
Mr Mark Powell QC

Co-opted until 31 December 2019
Miss Kelsey Clarke
Mr Rhys Thomas

Co-opted until 31 December 2020

CO-OPTED LAY PERSONS (Under 30’s)

Co-opted until 31 December 2018
Miss Sara E Burgess
Mr James Tout

Co-opted until 31 December 2019
Mr Dominic Cawdell
Miss Hannah Davies

Co-opted until 31 December 2020

ELECTED DEANS 

Elected until 31 December 2018

The Very Reverend Gerwyn H Capon

The Very Reverend Dr Paul Shackerley

The Very Reverend Lister Tonge

4.0  DIOCESE OF ST. ASAPH

4.1  Ex-Officio Member

The Right Reverend Gregory K Cameron, Bishop of St Asaph

4.2  Nominated Archdeacon

Nominated until 31 December 2018

The Venerable Dr Peter J Pike

4.3  Elected Members – Clergy

Elected until 31 December 2018 (2 members)
The Revered Canon J Tudor Hughes
The Reverend Adam R Pawley

Elected until 31 December 2019 (2 members)
The Reverend Neil A Kelly
The Reverend Canon Pamela Powell

Elected until 31 December 2020 (2 members)
Reverend Canon Dr Patricia M Owens
Reverend Canon Martin K Snellgrove

4.4  Elected Members – Lay

Elected until 31 December 2018 (4 members)
Dr Lynne A Ash
Mrs Carol A Jones
Mrs Mary L Morris
Dr Dilys Y Roberts

Elected until 31 December 2019 (4 members)
Mrs Rosamund H Crawford
Mrs Lesley Joy
Mr Gregor Lachlann-Waddell
Mrs Susan J Last

Elected until 31 December 2020 (4 members)
Mr Gareth L Erlandson
Mr Christopher Hinds
Mr Paul R Williams
Mrs Jennie R Willson

5.0  DIOCESE OF BANGOR

5.1  Ex-Officio Member

The Right Reverend Andrew T G John, Bishop of Bangor

5.2  Nominated Archdeacon

Nominated until 31 December 2018

The Venerable Andrew Jones

5.3  Elected Members – Clergy

Elected until 31 December 2018 (2 members)
The Reverend Dr Kevin S Ellis
1 vacancy

Elected until 31 December 2019 (2 members)
The Reverend Miriam J Beecroft
The Reverend Dominic J F J A McClean

Elected until 31 December 2020 (2 members)
No information available

5.4  Elected Members – Lay

Elected until 31 December 2018 (4 members)
Mrs Linda Gibson
Dr Hywel J Parry-Smith
Mr Robert Roberts
Mrs Sandra D Ward

Elected until 31 December 2019 (4 members)
Mrs Rhianwen Jones
Mrs Mary Moore
Mrs Pam J Odam
Mrs Lis Perkins

Elected until 31 December 2020 (4 members)
No information available

6.0  DIOCESE OF ST. DAVIDS

6.1  Ex-Officio Member

The Right Reverend Joanna S Penberthy, Bishop of St Davids

6.2  Nominated Archdeacon

Nominated until 31 December 2018

The Venerable Dr William A Strange

6.3   Elected Members – Clergy

Elected until 31 December 2018 (2 members)
The Reverend Mounes A Farah
The Reverend Harri A M Williams

Elected until 31 December 2019 (2 members)
The Reverend Canon John P Lewis
The Reverend Christopher R Lewis-Jenkins

Elected until 31 December 2020 (2 members)
The Reverend Joel A C R Barder
The Reverend Chancellor Dr Patrick H B Thomas

6.4  Elected Lay Members

Elected until 31 December 2018 (4 members)
Mrs Jane Heard
Mrs Hannah R Karpaty
Mrs Helen Nicholls
Mrs Rhiannon Rowley

Elected until 31 December 2019 (4 members)
Mr Arwel Davies
Mr Nicholas C P Griffin
Mrs Terri Hatfield
Mr Philip Hughes

Elected until 31 December 2020 (4 members)
Mrs S Gina Jones
Mrs E Thomas
Dr Robert Wilkinson
1 vacancy

7.0  DIOCESE OF LLANDAFF

7.1  Ex-Officio Members

The Right Reverend June Osborne, Bishop of Llandaff

7.2  Nominated Archdeacon

Nominated until 31 December 2018

The Venerable Peggy Jackson

7.3  Elected Members – Clergy

Elected until 31 December 2018 (2 members)
The Reverend Zoe E King
The Reverend Jonathon Wright

Elected until 31 December 2019 (2 members)
The Reverend Jonathan R H Durley
The Reverend David T Morris

Elected until 31 December 2020 (2 members)
The Reverend Rosemary E Hill
The Reverend Canon Steven P Kirk

7.4  Elected Lay Members

Elected until 31 December 2018 (4 members)
Miss Carol A Cobert JP
Ms Anna Cory
Mrs Susan A Rivers
Mr Geoff Semmens

Elected until 31 December 2019 (4 members)
Mr David W Blyth
Ms Cathy Grove
Mr Ian Hibble
Dr Heather Payne

Elected until 31 December 2020 (4 members)
Mrs Helen Biggin
Mrs Barbara E Harding
Professor Jonathan P Shepherd CBE
Mr Andrew Sims

8.0  DIOCESE OF MONMOUTH

8.1  Ex-Officio Member

The Right Reverend Richard E Pain, Bishop of Monmouth

8.2  Nominated Archdeacon

Nominated until 31 December 2018

The Venerable Jonathan S Williams

8.3  Elected Members – Clergy

Elected until 31 December 2018 (2 members)
The Reverend Canon Anne Golledge
The Reverend Rufus W Noy

Elected until 31 December 2019 (2 members)
The Reverend Mark Owen
The Reverend Rebecca C Stevens

Elected until 31 December 2020 (2 members)
The Reverend John R Connell
The Reverend Martyn H Evans

8.4  Elected Members – Lay

Elected until 31 December 2018 (4 members)
Mr Christopher S Cotterill
Mr Mark Durbin
Dr Sue Greening
Mrs Jenny Turner

Elected until 31 December 2019 (4 members)
Mr Richard Beard
Miss Paulette Brown
Mr Paul Williams
Ms Caroline A Woollard

Elected until 31 December 2020 (4 members)
Dr Jayne B Collier
Mrs Helen Dowdell
Mrs Sarah Mulcahy
Mr Paul Taylor

9.0  DIOCESE OF SWANSEA AND BRECON

9.1  Ex-Officio Member

The Most Reverend John D E Davies, Archbishop of Wales

9.2  Nominated Archdeacon

The Venerable Jonathan B Davies

Nominated until 31 December 2018

9.3  Elected Members – Clergy

Elected until 31 December 2018 (2 members)
The Reverend Canon Peter Brooks
The Reverend Nigel P Doyle

Elected until 31 December 2019 (2 members)
The Reverend Steven E Griffith
The Reverend Neil Hook

Elected until 31 December 2020 (2 members)
The Reverend Steven L Bunting
1 vacancy

9.4  Elected Members – Lay

Elected until 31 December 2018 (4 members)
Mr F Geoffrey Davies OBE
Dr Sian Miller
Mrs Heather Parry
Mrs Linda J Tyler-Lloyd

Elected until 31 December 2019 (4 members)
Mrs Annabelle Elletson
Mrs Karen L Evans
Mr Jonathan Hughes
Miss Jennifer Thomas

Elected until 31 December 2020 (4 members)
Mr Alan Glass
Mrs Sonia Jones
Mrs Lyndsay Lewis
Mr Leslie Shiells