Membership

The Governing Body of the Church in Wales

President: Vacant

Lay Secretary : Simon J Lloyd

1.0    Provincial Ex-Officio Members

1.1   Chairman of the Representative Body:

Mr James Turner

1.2   Deputy Chairman of the Representative Body:

Mr Paul R Marshall OBE

2.0   CO-OPTED MEMBERS
2.1   CLERGY

Co-opted until 31 December 2017

Co-opted until 31 December 2018

Co-opted until 31 December 2019

2.2   UNBENEFICED CLERICS

Co-opted until 31 December 2017

The Reverend Dr Adrian Morgan

Co-opted until 31 December 2018

Co-opted until 31 December 2019

2.3  CO-OPTED LAY PERSONS

Co-opted until 31 December 2017

Mr Sandy Blair CBE DL

Co-opted until 31 December 2018

His Honour Judge Andrew Keyser QC

Mr Mark Powell QC

Co-opted until 31 December 2019

CO-OPTED LAY PERSONS (Under 30’s)

Co-opted until 31 December 2017

Mr Samuel Patterson

Mr Daniel Priddy

Co-opted until 31 December 2018

Miss Sara E Burgess

Mr James Tout

Co-opted until 31 December 2019

ELECTED DEANS 

Elected until 31 December 2018

The Very Reverend Gerwyn H Capon

The Very Reverend Dr Paul Shackerley

The Very Reverend Lister Tonge

4.0  DIOCESE OF ST. ASAPH

4.1  Ex-Officio Member

The Right Reverend Gregory K Cameron, Bishop of St Asaph

4.2  Nominated Archdeacon

Nominated until 31 December 2018

The Venerable Dr Peter J Pike

4.3  Elected Members – Clergy

Elected until 31 December 2017 (2 members)

The Reverend Canon Susan M Huyton

The Reverend Alexier O Mayes

Elected until 31 December 2018 (2 members)

The Revered Canon J Tudor Hughes

The Reverend Adam R Pawley

Elected until 31 December 2019 (2 members)

The Reverend Neil A Kelly

The Reverend Canon Pamela Powell

4.4  Elected Members – Lay

Elected until 31 December 2017 (4 members)

Mr Richard Bresnen,

Mr Lewys T W Evans

Mr Paul R Williams

Mrs Jennie Willson

Elected until 31 December 2018 (4 members)

Dr Lynne A Ash

Mrs Carol A Jones

Mrs Mary L Morris

Dr Dilys Y Roberts

Elected until 31 December 2019 (4 members)

Mrs Rosamund H Crawford

Mrs Lesley Joy

Mrs Susan J Last

Mr J Clive Myers

5.0  DIOCESE OF BANGOR

5.1  Ex-Officio Member

The Right Reverend Andrew T G John, Bishop of Bangor

5.2  Nominated Archdeacon

Nominated until 31 December 2018

The Venerable Andrew Jones

5.3  Elected Members – Clergy

Elected until 31 December 2017 (2 members)

The Reverend Janice Brown

The Reverend Richard S Wood

Elected until 31 December 2018 (2 members)

The Reverend David L R Brownridge

The Reverend Dr Kevin S Ellis

Elected until 31 December 2019 (2 members)

The Reverend Miriam J Beecroft

The Reverend Dominic J F J A McClean

5.4  Elected Members – Lay

Elected until 31 December 2017 (4 members)

Mrs Louise Davies

Ms Christine Dinneen

Mrs Linda Evans

Ms Wenda Owen

Elected until 31 December 2018 (4 members)

Mrs Linda Gibson

Dr Hywel J Parry-Smith

Mr Robert Roberts

Mrs Sandra D Ward

Elected until 31 December 2019 (4 members)

Mrs Rhianwen Jones

Ms Mary Moore

Mrs Pam J Odam

Mrs Lis Perkins

6.0  DIOCESE OF ST. DAVIDS

6.1  Ex-Officio Member

The Right Reverend Joanna S Penberthy, Bishop of St Davids

6.2  Nominated Archdeacon

Nominated until 31 December 2018

The Venerable Dr William A Strange

6.3   Elected Members – Clergy

Elected until 31 December 2017 (2 members)

The Reverend Canon Paul R Mackness

The Reverend Caroline Mansell

Elected until 31 December 2018 (2 members)

The Reverend Mounes A Farah

The Reverend Harri A M Williams

Elected until 31 December 2019 (2 members)

The Reverend Canon John P Lewis

The Reverend Canon L Leigh Richardson

6.4  Elected Lay Members

Elected until 31 December 2017 (4 members)

Mr Trevor Emberton JP

Mrs Elizabeth Thomas

Dr Robert Wilkinson

Mrs Heather Witt

Elected until 31 December 2018 (4 members)

Mrs Jane Heard

Mrs Helen Nicholls

Mrs Rhiannon Rowley

Vacancy

Elected until 31 December 2019 (4 members)

Mr Nicholas C P Griffin

3 vacancies

7.0  DIOCESE OF LLANDAFF

7.1  Ex-Officio Members

Vacant

The Right Reverend David J Wilbourne

7.2  Nominated Archdeacon

Nominated until 31 December 2018

The Venerable Peggy Jackson

7.3  Elected Members – Clergy

Elected until 31 December 2017 (2 members)

The Reverend Haydn H England-Simon

The Reverend Canon Steven P Kirk

 

Elected until 31 December 2018 (2 members)

The Reverend Zoe E King

The Reverend Jonathon Wright

Elected until 31 December 2019 (2 members)

The Reverend Jonathan R H Durley

The Reverend David T Morris

7.4  Elected Lay Members

Elected until 31 December 2017 (4 members)

Mrs Suzanne Amos

Dr Peter Badcock

Mrs Helen Biggin

Professor Jonathan Shepherd CBE

Elected until 31 December 2018 (4 members)

Miss Carol A Cobert JP

Ms Anna Cory

Mrs Susan A Rivers

Mr Geoff Semmens

Elected until 31 December 2019 (4 members)

Mr David W Blyth

Ms Cathy Grove

Mr Ian Hibble

Dr Heather Payne

8.0  DIOCESE OF MONMOUTH

8.1  Ex-Officio Member

The Right Reverend Richard E Pain, Bishop of Monmouth

8.2  Nominated Archdeacon

Nominated until 31 December 2018

The Venerable Jonathan S Williams

8.3  Elected Members – Clergy

Elected until 31 December 2017 (2 members)

The Reverend Justin Groves

The Reverend Canon Brian Pippen

Elected until 31 December 2018 (2 members)

The Reverend Anne Golledge

The Reverend C Mark Lawson-Jones

Elected until 31 December 2019 (2 members)

The Reverend Mark Owen

The Reverend Rebecca C Stevens

8.4  Elected Members – Lay

Elected until 31 December 2017 (4 members)

Dr Jayne B Collier

Mr Terence Hill

Mrs Sarah Mulcahy

Mrs Karen Stafford-Smith

Elected until 31 December 2018 (4 members)

Mr Christopher S Cotterill

Mr Mark Durbin

Dr Sue Greening

Mrs Jenny Turner

Elected until 31 December 2019 (4 members)

Mr Richard Beard

Miss Paulette Brown

Mr Paul Williams

Ms Caroline A Woollard

9.0  DIOCESE OF SWANSEA AND BRECON

9.1  Ex-Officio Member

The Right Reverend John D E Davies, Bishop of Swansea & Brecon

9.2  Nominated Archdeacon

The Venerable Jonathan B Davies

Nominated until 31 December 2018

9.3  Elected Members – Clergy

Elected until 31 December 2017 (2 members)

The Reverend Alex Pye

The Reverend Canon Ian Rees

Elected until 31 December 2018 (2 members)

The Reverend Canon Peter Brooks

The Reverend Nigel P Doyle

Elected until 31 December 2019 (2 members)

The Reverend Steven E Griffith

The Reverend Neil Hook

9.4  Elected Members – Lay

Elected until 31 December 2017 (4 members)

Mr Tim Davenport

Mrs Sonia Jones

Dr Jane Watkeys

Miss Kathryn West

Elected until 31 December 2018 (4 members)

Mr F Geoffrey Davies OBE

Dr Sian Miller

Mrs Heather Parry

Mrs Linda J Tyler-Lloyd

Elected until 31 December 2019 (4 members)

Mrs Annabelle Elletson

Mrs Karen L Evans

Mr Jonathan Hughes

Mrs Jennifer Thomas